U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to smoke if hyphema?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
No relationship: Hyphema is due to bleeding in the eye, the most common cause being trauma and rarely it is caused by internal eye dysfunction such as diabetes and internal eye tumors. Smoking will not affect this one way or another but this is a wonderful opportunity to reasses your smoking addicition and to try and stop it altogether.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bernard Godley
Retinal Surgery 34 years experience
Quit Smoking: Smoking is not a good practice for your overall health and well being, and will likely interfere with wound healing. Try to quit smoking. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to smoke cigarettes if hyphema?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Netan Choudhry
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
Ideally No.: Smoking, although not directly related to a hyphema, can impair wound healing and cause red blood cells to be deprived of oxygen. In patients with sickle cell disease, who are susceptible to blood oxygen levels, smoking is harmful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
I was diagnosed with hyphema. I'm getting occasional blur, what to do?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Could inversion cause hyphema?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
If a person has eight-ball hyphema, can he see?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Can I play video games even if I have a hyphema?
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 8, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
