U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could inversion cause hyphema?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilan Cohen
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
No: Hyphema is blood in the anterior chamber of the eye. This blood usually comes from blood vessels in the iris after surgery or trauma. I see no reason why inversion would cause this in the absence of prior trauma or damage to the iris.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bernard Godley
Retinal Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Increased pressure from hanging upside down can elevate pressure inside the eye and cause bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Agree. Although trauma is much more common.
Sep 8, 2013

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Can pregnancy cause me to feel sick and have blood in eye?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: hyphema?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Is it okay to smoke if hyphema?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
If a person has eight-ball hyphema, can he see?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 8, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
