U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
No: Doesn't exist. Prevnar (pneumococcal vaccine) is a vaccine that can possibly prevent ear infections which is routinely given already, but the shot protects more against meningitis than ear infections.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Occasionally ear infections are treated with an antibiotic that is given by injection and may require more tha 1 dose or shot. The pneumoccocal vaccine and flu shot help prevent infections that may frequently cause ear infections. Nothing is perfect for treatment or prevention, however.
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
No: Your child may need a tube placed in the eardrum. The tympanostomy tube can help drain fluid that's present due to an infection.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: There is not a shot to treat repeated ear infections in babies. A new baby cannot be predicted to have future repeated ear infections, although these things sometimes run in families. Also, babies who start getting ear infections before 6 months of age are more likely to get repeated infections later. The pneumococcal vaccine can prevent some infections (those caused by strep pneumo bacteria).
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: There is no "shot" to cure or to prevent repeated ear infections. The young children experiencing frequent ear infections should be tested whether they are simply prone to develop recurrent infections or they continue to carry 'cummulated fluid' in their middle ear between the bouts of ear infection. The latter group of children should be referred for ventilation tube insertion.
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No: Sometimes children need to see a special doctor called an ENT (ear nose and throat) to get evaluated for placement of tubes to help drain the accumulated fluid behind the ear, but no shots! its been shown that breastfed children have a decreased risk of ear infections, so if you can breastfeed for at least the first 6 months!
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
No: Not sure what shots your are referring to.Vaccines or antibiotics? No vaccines specific for ear infections yet. Rocephin (ceftriaxone) shots (antibiotic) are used for chronic ear infections, for three days straight when all else fail, before i referred them out to ear specialist.Usually they respond to oral antibiotics, need close follow up.If child having hearing, balance or speech problem, need to refer sooner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
