U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what is the effect of taking the hep b vaccine if you already have the chronic infection?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Hep b vaccine: This vaccine is not given to persons with active hep b infection or to those how have already generated antibodies resulting from prior infection or prior immunization.
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl commented
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
However getting the vaccine is not know to be either harmful or beneficial in this situation.
Nov 29, 2012
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Waste of time/money: This does nothing for your body. It would ignore the vaccine for the most part. It does nothing to treat or help damage caused by the original infection. Antibodies triggered by the vaccine are already present after an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of developing ms?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This is not currently known to be a risk of hepatitis b vaccine.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take rabies vaccine while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: The disease or risk of disease is usually fatal. No problems have been found with administering the vaccine to pregnant or breast feeding women.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irritation: Vaginal irritation, tenderness, and external vaginal burning when urinating are the most common symptoms of vaginal yeast infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
