U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to use peptobismol(bismuth subsalicylate) on a trip daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Probably: Pepto may be used for certain infectious diarrhea prevention, on a daily basis for a few days or weeks. It does contain something similar to aspirin, so be sure there are no Aspirin allergies, and no GI system ulcers or bleeding problems. Pepto will turn your bowel movements very dark black.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
