U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take dimenhydrinate (for motion sickness) and pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) together?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes.: Pepto is not absorbed by the intestines to any signifcant extent. There should be no issues with the two drugs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
