A 23-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 23 and i have a hgba1c of 5.3% and a fasting bs of 97. should i be worried about prediabetes because i am on the high side of normal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
27 years experience Family Medicine
No: Your numbers are within the normal range. If your weight is normal, & you don't have any family history, i would recheck them once a year, & not worry at all otherwise. If either of the above applies, working on your diet & exercise should help keep them where they are, and you might want to recheck them 2 times a year, just in case.
Answered on Jun 21, 2012
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No: Sure your fasting might be on the high side of normal but your average sugar (hgba1c) over the last 3 months is excellent. We would only worry about pre-diabetes if your hgba1c is >5.7% or if your fasting glucose is consistently >100. So relax. But remember to practice healthy eating habits & regular exercise.
Answered on Nov 25, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
That Depends...: What do your other health numbers look like? Mobile Health games can help you interpret your health data and make actionable behavior change! Changing your behavior is HARD! Here is a health game that will help! Commit to tracking your nutrition and weighing in weekly. Losing just 10 pounds can reverse diabetic state. https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/personal-medicine+/id846379884?m
Answered on May 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal: A fasting blood sugar of 104 mg/dl is normal.
1
1 comment
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hypothyroid: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Blood sugar: Sometimes a person' s post prandial blood sugar will be high l after a carbohydrate rich meal (and sushi contains rice). This does not mean you are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Normal: These glucose & A1C readings are all in normal range, & a low BMI of 22 should keep you at low risk of developing type 2 diabetes if you maint ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month