U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could someone have a problem later if too many fractures and wrist or hand xrays as a child?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. F. Thomas Kaplan
Hand Surgery 25 years experience
Maybe: It depends on how the fractures healed and how well your body remodeled the bones as you grew. As long as there is not much residual deformity, it is unlikely to cause a problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
