A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

am a professional pianist.fell on my hands&knees 11wks1/2ago.hurt my wrists esp.left wrist.x-ray of left wrist shows a suspicion of fracture but pain has improved.can i play piano again now?shld i wear a hand brace when play?do i need an orthopedist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marcus Free
26 years experience General Surgery
Seek further care: Hand and wrist fractures can be tricky to diagnose and treatment can vary quite a bit, depending on which bone is fractured. Suspicion of a fracture in the hand requires more investigation, including a possible CT or MRI (depending on the suspected injury) and care from a hand surgeon.
Answered on Jul 4, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Radiologist report: Go back for the official report. Do you have swelling? Get checked by a doctor again. Sprains are also painful.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Worth see specialist: Xray mat not show ligament injury , may need evaluation by a hand surgeon for injury to ligament (s) May need MRI due to long duration of symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Raven
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Negative: If an orthopedic surgeon said x-rays are negative, then it is highly unlikely you have a fracture...
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month