U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 52-year-old member asked:

dead tooth, broke off just below the gums: front top, near center. chipped 2 weeks back. was gray w/ no pain, no blood, no filling, no injury:hlp pls?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Tooth fracture: Turning "gray with no pain or bleeding" sounds like the trauma killed the tooth (interrupting the vital flow of nutrients through the root. The remaining portion of the tooth still in place needs to be extracted. You will need to see a dentist; there is nothing you can do by yourself. It it is not attended to, you will get recurrent infections and probably a significant amount of pain.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Have it removed: A dental evaluation with an x-ray will provide information to determine if the tooth can be restored or if it should be removed. Your description of the appearance, location and assuming the remaining tooth structure is not visible suggests it may be best to have it removed. Your dentist can discuss options to have it replaced.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Replace with implant: Remaining root sounds non-restorable. Best treatment is extraction of root, placement of implant and crown. We often are able to provide this treatment in one visit. The final crown would follow in about 16 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2012

Disclaimer:
