A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would metastatic cervical cancer in the breast appear the same as breast cancer on mammogram and ultrasound?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly on imaging: Cervical cancer (the tissue at the end of the vaginal canal) rarely metastasizes to the breast. Rather breast cancer may metastasize to many areas of body, such as bone, lung, brain, lymph nodes. That being said, any abnormal growth in the breast, though mostly breast tissue, could look similarly by mammogram or ultrasound. The bottom line is if there is an abnormality, must be biopsied.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Perhaps: While it would be highly unlikely for cervix cancer to spread to the breast, if it did, plain mammography would likely not differentiate the two processes.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015
7
7 thanks
Dr. Michael Sabel
28 years experience Surgical Oncology
Hmmm: It would be unlikely that cervical cancer would metastasize to the breast. While rare, metastasis to the breast have slightly different characteristics on mammogram and ultrasound from primary breast cancers, but they can look similar enough that a biopsy would be needed.
Answered on Aug 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
What they see.: Mammograms use x-rays to evaluate the breast. They look for abnormal deposits of calcium that can be a sign of breast cancer. Ultrasound is used for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Know history: It is important to find out the ages of family members who have breast cancer. If it is a mother, sister or grandmother who was diagnosed before age ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
To further: evaluate BREAST PAIN or a BREAST MASS NOT "picked up by US or Mammography.... Suggest strongly that u ask the ordering Physician or Health Care Provi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No not really: CYSTS ARE BENIGN. THEY AREA COMMON AND QUITE HARMLESS. BREASTS NEED TO BE CHECKED WITH EITHER MAMMOGRAM OR ULTRASOUND. THAT IS WHY YOUR DOCTOR HAS ADV ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month