U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

will vaginal spotting/bleeding stop placenta previa resolves? does recurrent bleeding in 2nd tr indicate that placenta previa is unlikely to resolve?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes and no: Bleeding that is directly attributable to placenta previa should subside/cease once the previa resolves. However, bleeding in the setting of placenta previa is something that needs to be monitored VERY closely...like in the hospital under the direct care of an OB/GYN. The recurrent nature of the vaginal bleeding is not necessarily an indication that the previa won't resolve or less likely.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
2 questions here: Answer to number one, not always. Answer number 2, not always. You will need periodic ultrasound monitoring to follow this issue and, most importantly, if you have significant bleeding, pain, or preterm labor get to hospital right away. Don't plan any trips. You need to be very careful or this may threaten the lives of both you and your baby. Follow your OBs advice and make sure you follow up.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Previa: True placental previa is a condition in which the placenta is attached to the womb and covers the cervical canal completely. A partial placenta previa is attached to the lower uterine segment, and overlaps the cervical canal only marginally. The latter can "resolve" as the pregnancy progresses, and eventually not cover any of the open cervical canal. Previas usually require a cesarean section .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I think i'm too young to have a hysterectomy, but I have heavy bleeding and fibroids. What is the difference between a robotic laparoscopic myomectomy and a robotic hysterectomy?

10 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Uterine preservation: A myomectomy removes the fibroids and leaves the uterus; a hysterectomy removes the entire uterus. With a myomectomy, fertility is preserved, menstrual periods persists. The robot facilitates a better repair of the uterus during a myomectomy, but does not provide much benefit during a laparoscopic hysterectomy.
A 46-year-old member asked:

I have heavy menstrual bleeding, am finished with ny family, but do nit want surgery, are there othe

7 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schreiber
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes; there are a few outpatient procedures that can be done in the hospital or in the dr's office.
TX
A 23-year-old member asked:

Im 37 weeks pregnant and im feeling sharp shooting pains in my inner thighs shooting up to my vagina. I can barely stand. What should I do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Daquino
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Round Ligament: It could be from the round ligament of the uterus stretching as the uterus expands. Most women describe it as a sharp or tugging pain radiating to the labia. Try tylenol (acetaminophen) for the discomfort and consult your OB so you can be properly evaluated. Avoid any NSAID drugs (like ibuprofen) unless your OB says its ok.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
