U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mishawaka, IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed w/placenta previa i have on and off light bleeding which also has a foul smell i was told i have no infections. is this normal?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Blood can smell..: Bloody vaginal discharge can have a bad smell even if nothing else is going on. Best wishes!
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Consult your Ob: A persistent or intermittent bloody vaginal discharge may create an environment for a shift in the normal bacteria.You should talk to your gyn. If you are having a continuous offensive vaginal odor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
