A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can getting cervicitis from contraceptive (today sponge) worsen hpv (low risk) conditions or cause warts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
No: Both of those conditions are caused by Human Papilloma Virus which is sexually transmitted. Spread can be reduced by the use of condoms. Additionally you can get immunized with Gardisil, which can prevent genital warts and certain HPV strains associated with some cervical cancers.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Hpv is a virus (human papilloma virus). Viruses tend to appear or disappear based on our immune system and stress. You didn't say what type of birth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Bibb
19 years experience Pathology
Follow up with GYN: Please follow-up with your Gynecologist. Either scenario is possible, but your Gynecologist should be able to tell the difference.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: Genital HPV is not transmitted through a contaminated environment, only by sex with an infected partner.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Different strain: The wart strain differs and each strain is true to its pattern of associations. Your high risk strain (for cervical cancer) can also produce problems ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month