U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 24-year-old female asked:

Will stopping your birth control cause an outbreak of genital warts if you have hpv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: Hpv is a virus (human papilloma virus). Viruses tend to appear or disappear based on our immune system and stress. You didn't say what type of birth control you were using, but hormone birth control won't affect genital warts. Using condoms can help prevent contraction of hpv, but not 100% effective. If you're worried about warts, see your doc, they can help you treat them.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
