A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have "early sjogrens", fibro. hand,forearm pain, tingling fits carpal tunnel but ok in am until use, hasnt woken me just sjo, fibro pains? dr ignored

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mitchell Cohn
34 years experience Pain Management
May not be carpal: tunnel (CT). According to the theories of John Lyftogt, MD & as seen in my practice, not all 'carpal tunnel' is due to the classic median nerve entrapment.More importantly, diagnosis by dr. that truly understands peripheral neuropathy may provide best diagnosis & treatment.Starting w/neurologist may be helpful.The whole syndrome has me suspicious as Sjogrens, fibro, & CT DON'T have same cause.
Answered on Mar 28, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Recheck: Carpal tunnel syndrome will not cause numbness in the upper arm or leg. You need to be reevaluated.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Ruotolo
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Prolonged carpal tunnel syndrome can lead to atrophy ( shrinking) of the muscles of your thumb with subsequent hand weakness. This can be permanent. Y ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Indeed: I would see your doctor for a full evaluation to make sure though. Typical symptoms include numbness and/or tingling of the thumb and index/middle fin ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Carpal tunnel...: ...Only affects parts that are distal ('downstream') from the wrist. If forearms are affected, the nerve pinch has to be at elbow or more likely shoul ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month