U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atkinson, NH
A 38-year-old female asked:

Trunk of suv slammed down on my head.no symptoms of concussion.have bump on top of head,pain to touch,slight sore neck,back,knees. should i see a dr?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felix Brizuela
Neurology 33 years experience
Not if your ok: If your not having any severe head pain, dizziness, nausea, poor concentration or memory,change in personality, poor sleep you've not had a concussion and you will be fine. No need to see a Doctor
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 52 years experience
Subgaleal hematoma: You likely have a subgaleal hematoma, a collection of blood under the muscles of the scalp and outside the skull. It can hurt as it caused the muscle layer to be torn from its attachment. Not a brain problem and should resolve reasonably quickly.
Last updated May 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
