U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

i'm going to take a potassium supplement. what's the best max dosage so i don't kill myself. a banana makes me have less muscle pain but oral allergy ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Low potassium?: I have a question for you. Do you need to take a potassium (K) supplement? If you do not have a low blood K level, you do not need one. If you do, check you magnesium (M) level. Patients with low M levels will not be able to increase their K level until the M is repleted. If your M is low, eat foods rich in M, such as cashews, or try some M supplements. Check your M & K levels before adding K.
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
Urgent Care 26 years experience
Other foods avail: An oral supplement should be prescibed and monitored by a doctor, after a true need has been determined. There are other potassium rich foods. A list of these foods is provided in this Mayo Clinic article. http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/potassium-supplement-oral-route-parenteral-route/description/drg-20070753 I'm happy to have helped.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Can penicillin (vk penicillin v potassium) or ibuprofen make you gain weight taken together?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
No: Too much food and too little exercise makes you gain weight.
A female asked:

Reoccurring ruptured ear drum in an adult, how common? 1 month ago, woke up with a tickly throat. And dry cough. Day 3 woke up middle of the night w/ a horrible throat pain.I gargled with salt water, went to bed, woke up, pain in throat gone! ear hurts li

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Seres
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
It's : It's not all that uncommon. I can think of several people in my general practice who suffer the same thing. It's less likely due to your teeth issues, and more possibly a weakness of the ear drum from prior infections, or possibly something that runs in your family. You should finish off the treatment you just got and anticipate a full recovery. It's improbable, but certainly possible that this could indeed happen again. It just isn't likely a sign of something more severe going on.
A member asked:

Could i be pregnant or is this a uti? I had sex two weeks ago, a couple of days later i got a horrible head ache, diarrhea, and a high fever. Since then I have had daily lower stomach pains, having to urinate constantly through out the day, a sight vagina

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Without : Without testing your urine, it's hard to know whether you are pregnant, have a urinary tract infection, have another infection or illness, or have a combination of the above. With your symptoms, you should definitely give your doctor a call. They will be able to examine you, test your urine for infection, and possibly test for pregnancy. It still may be too early for a home pregnancy test to be accurate - it is only 97% accurate 5-6 weeks after your last normal period. Good luck!
CO
A 30-year-old female asked:

Blood in stool diahrrea constipation abdominal pain and bloating fevers night sweats irregular periods lower back pain severe dry cough?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
Please see a doctor: Not only can't we tell you what's wrong, but even if we knew, we couldn't fix it. You need to see your doctor. If you don't have a doctor ask a friend or family member but get to see a doctor now please.
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

I am on toprol (metoprolol) XR for high blood pressure and tachycardia. Would eating watermelon help with my heart rate also? I also have chronically low potassium

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Hypokalemia: And bananas and tomatoes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
