U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix lisinopril and maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Boorgu
Nephrology and Dialysis 28 years experience
Use carefully: These two drugs are used commonly to treat hypertension and are very effective. They must be used with caution however as both drugs have to the potential to raise potassium. Also kidney failure can result if dehydration occurs. Non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs (nsaids) should be avoided.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take both lisinopril and maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 41 years experience
Yes, but, be careful: Any dehydration will make Lisinopril slow down your kidney function. So, if you have anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea (causing mild dehydration), the maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) will make your dehydration worse due to obligatory urine (water) loss caused by maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) (a diuretic). In this case, Lisinopril will be deleterious to your kidneys until you correct the dehydration. So, if you are losing fluids hold maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
