U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anthony, FL
A 33-year-old female asked:

I'm taking maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) it's making me feel horrible. out of breath fast heart beat fatigue and my bp is high 150/100. can this cause this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christian Assad
Cardiology 15 years experience
Electrolyte changes?: You might need to modify modification regimen. In addition it is importnat to check electrolyte abnormalities. Speak with your physicians. It is important to know when you started takin Maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) and any other changes to medications. In my opinion, I would like to see what a bmp looked like to make sure you didnt have low sodium or other changes that could expalin this. Hope you feel better Cheers

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
What is maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) used for?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What is the medicine maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) for?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Is it ok to take both lisinopril and maxzide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
