U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 41-year-old female asked:

C diff, done w flagyl for 2 days now. still have abdominal pain, very empty stomach, intense hunger. diarrhea gone for now, tho. are my symp's normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jose Stoute
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease 37 years experience
Yes: You are not going to feel normal for a while. I would not worry as long as the diarrhea is gone. It is also a good sign that you are hungry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
