A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

c diff, done w flagyl for 2 days now. still have abdominal pain, very empty stomach, intense hunger. diarrhea gone for now, tho. are my symp's normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jose Stoute
35 years experience ADHD and Autism
Yes: You are not going to feel normal for a while. I would not worry as long as the diarrhea is gone. It is also a good sign that you are hungry.
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Consider these facts: C. Difficile, when pathologic, is a bacterial infection that may be accompanied by colonoscopically visible signs of colitis. Flagyl is however a tou ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: sound like you have a bad stomach flue was the Flagyl prescribed to you by a doctor?i know you live in Saudi Arabia did you eat something did not agre ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Diarrhea: Sorry to hear about you problem. Your question is?
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Nonspecific : Left lower abdominal pain with diarrhea is most likely related to the diarrhea with spasm and/or distension of the bowel. Could also represent diverti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month