U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

had ecg and blood work 2 days into virsl illness.now heart racing and skipping lots. 3 days later is myocarditis still possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christian Assad
Cardiology 14 years experience
Relax ;): Myocarditis is an unusual presentation of a viral illness. For arrythmias, skipped beats to be a presentation of myocarditis is possible, you would most likely be far sicker than you are with a depressed cardiac function, and feeling very fatigued. Having occasional PVC (Premature Ventricular contraction) during viral infections is a relatively common picture. Relax ;)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
