U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

my 12y son had a 103+ fever, been on tylenol (acetaminophen) for 34h, zmax for 8h w/tepid bath, cool rags on neck/forehead,still 101 temp 10h no urine w/2l liquid in?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Specializes in General Practice
Fever: Fever can be scary in a kid. Causes are most likely viral and influenza is the star culprit. My rule is if conservative treatment fails, go back to see your doctor. He or she saw the child at presentation and will have a much better idea of what's going after 72 hours.
Dr. Christopher Smith
Family Medicine 41 years experience
High temp: need more information: cough,sorethroat,headache,nausea/vomiting or diarrhea, how many days he has been sick does he have any rashes----has anyone else been sick in the family?----bottom line is that he needs to be seen in the ER ASAP


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
