U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Latvia
A 25-year-old male asked about a 60-year-old female:

celiac disease, lactose intolerance, 61 year old woman and abdominal fat much. lactulose not possible. which are alternatives for lactulose for her?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kristi Woods
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Why lactulose?: if she's taking lactulose for constipation there are other options. (miralax, sorbitol, mag citrate). If it is for something else, the I would want more info.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked about a 60-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
