U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

do anxiety, stress, and depression really cause physical symptoms? i'm consistently fatigued, sleepy, and emotional. i have a really hard time staying awake at my desk job. i was diagnosed with pcos, hypoglycemic episodes, thalassemia minor, and costochon

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes, these can and: often do cause physical symptoms.It sounds like you have a few other medical problems, either in addition to, or causing your anxiety and depression. It may be hard to know what is causing what, so it's best to discuss all of this with your primary care doctor and/or your specialists and consider talking to a mental health professional as well. Try to stay positive and don't be afraid to get help.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Yes: The mind(your brain) is in constant 2-way communication with the rest of your body via chemicals that travel thru the blood and via the nerves connected to the brain. Emotional imbalance(depression and anxiety) can affect the functioning of your organs and may cause physical symptoms including pain. Evidence suggests emotionally healthy people experience less illness and may live longer.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Anxiety: If your underlying illness is being treated and not causing these symptoms, then anxiety and depression can cause harm to your body leading to higher blood pressure, faster heart beat, shallower breathing,etc. It is recommended that you consult with a Clinical Psychologist for Psychotherapy and a Psychiatrist additionally for medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience crazy legs, very emotional and weird in stomach and back going through day 12 of withdrawals for vicodin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Depending on the length of time of use and the amount used of vicodin withdrawals can persist for weeks and even months, they tend to get less severe with time and may wax and wane. That is one reason relapse is very high with opiates because the discomfort lasts. Hang in there and seek medical help, medications can help to get through , but other support is also often neccessary to avoid relapse.
A 20-year-old member asked:

If I stop taking Zoloft (sertraline) cold turkey will I experience symtoms? I've stopped for almost a month ans can't sleep and have bad anxiety

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Antonio Garcia Merino
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Withdrawal symptoms!: Yes, you should not stop cold turkey. Those symptoms that you are experiencing are withdrawal symptoms of the medication. I would recommend to get re-started on it (after consulting your prescriber) until the symptoms disappear then taper off slowly.
NY
A 28-year-old member asked:

What is the ideal breakfast for someone with pcos / insulin resistance? Something to promote weight loss/low carb?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Diet and exercise: Diets for pcos are controversial some people would recommend low carbs while others will say caloric restriction, most of the studies about dieting in pcos will have similar results, so i will recommend a healthy diet and exercise.
AR
A 32-year-old member asked:

I have polycystic ovarian syndrome and excessive hair growth and im unable to loose weight does that mean ill never have children?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: The are a number of good, effective ways to assist women with pcos to achieve pregnancy. Whether you are trying to get pregnant or not, however, you should find yourself a good obgyn. Women with pcos often have borderline diabetes (because of Insulin insensitivity), hyercholesterolemia, and amenorrhea (lack of a period). The latter can increase your risk of endometrial cancer.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Why do I have tense stomach bloating, gastric acid reflux and stress, recurring, after doing exercise that involves stomach muscles, like swimming?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Reflux: Reflux is commonly affected or made worse with exercise. Antacids avoiding eating or drinking just prior to exercise can often alleviate these symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
