A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does a drop of formula prepared 5 hours ago given by mistake to a 2 months old infant have high risk of hurting him?plz i'm afraid and i need answer

3 doctor answers
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No harm.: Fresh or refrigerated formula is less likely to have spoiled or become contaminated with bacteria, but it is highly unlikely that a few drops of formula would provide sufficient bacteria to make your child ill. At this age, your child has been exposed to many common bacteria from normal hand and skin contact, and is able to make antibodies to help fight infection. He should be fine.
Answered on Dec 29, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: If prepared properly and kept in a clean and safe container, I don't think the time matters.
Answered on Jan 14, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
22 years experience Pediatrics
No: If pt had a "drop" of formula prepared 5 hrs ago nothing is going to happen to him/her. I think even if pt had a full feeding of formula prepared 5 hrs ago nothing would happen. Of course always better to refrigerate excess formula.
Answered on Dec 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jianjun Wu
37 years experience Pediatrics
Should be ok: it should be ok, watch for any somtoch upset, vomting an diarrhea, but if just a drop, should not be a problem.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashraf Abdel Azeem
37 years experience Pediatrics
Infant vitamins. : Only small amounts of vitamin d are transferred in breast milk. That's why the american academy of pediatrics (aap) now recommends that you give your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
By : By the date of this post about 4 days has gone by, so hopefully you have made contact with the doctor and your baby is better by now. For the future, ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Chase
28 years experience Dentistry
Check w pediatrician: While tylenol (acetaminophen) is generally safe, you should always review with your child's pediatrician/pediatric dentist for specific issues, as the ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month