A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i gave my two months old infant a drop of old prepared formula milk by mistake.what can happen to my infant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jianjun Wu
37 years experience Pediatrics
Should be ok: it should be ok, watch for any somtoch upset, vomting an diarrhea, but if just a drop, should not be a problem.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No biggie: The risk of infection or contamination by this is similar to baby sucking his/her fingers. I wouldn't stress over this.
Answered on May 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Jesurun
48 years experience Neonatology
Will be fine: Many infants have reflux. Doubt seriously that formula had anything to do with spitting up. Try again. Burping regularly is important
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: Sometimes we do this to thicken formula in a baby who spits up too much. It shouldn't be a problem.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Varies some: Most develop regular stooling at a frequency of 1 or more daily.Color varies through shades of green to yellow to brown.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month