A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will pepcid (famotidine) ac help with "asian glow" (turning bright red after drinking alcohol)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Albert Arias
19 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, but...: Some antihistamines can block the vasodilation in the skin that causes flushing from alcohol, which is proximally caused by build up of acetaldehyde. There remains some controversy over whether this is a safe approach in the long run and doing this frequently could increase your risk of alcoholism or ulcers, cancer. http://www.teawithmd.com/2014/12/the-truth-about-alcohol-flushing-or-asian-glow/
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Fatty liver: Alcohol affects the way the liver process fat so your liver cells get stuffed full of it. If you drink often it can make your liver get fat – reducing ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
You can, but…: The Asian flush, as you term it , is caused by an enzyme which makes you metabolize alcohol into acetaldehyde. Since this is a genetic issue, Pepcid a ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Should be ok, just don't overdo it. Best wishes.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Should be ok: If your last drink of alcohol was 3hrs ago, should be fine to take.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month