A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i mix claritin, (loratadine) pepcid complete and drink alcohol? i have the asian flush as they call it and get rapid heart beat, headache, red flush+warmth.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
You can, but…: The Asian flush, as you term it , is caused by an enzyme which makes you metabolize alcohol into acetaldehyde. Since this is a genetic issue, Pepcid and Claritin (loratadine) will not help, although you can take them with alcohol in reasonable doses. Also, there is an increased risk of esophageal cancer with alcohol intake in patients with the Asian flush, so you should avoid regular drinking. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
D: the D component can cause heart rate and blood pressure to go up
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
Yes decongestants: Yes decongestants , such as sudafed will raise heart rate and cause palpitations. So Claritin (loratadine) d will, but plain Claritin (loratadine) is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Maria Guerra
6 years experience Pharmacology
Not a common effect: Yes, Claritin (loratadine) can cause heart palpitations, it is not one of the common side effects of this medication but it is a complaint I have hear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Unclear: Loratadine has been reported to cause arrhythmia s as well as tachycardia. Topiramate has no such side effect I would also stop the claritin (loratadi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month