A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm asian and i take pepcid (famotidine) before i drink alcohol to reduce redness/flushness. if i do this 2-3x/week for several years, are there long term effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Fatty liver: Alcohol affects the way the liver process fat so your liver cells get stuffed full of it. If you drink often it can make your liver get fat – reducing your consumption can help it return to its normal size. You can spend half of your life damaging your body/liver and not feel any of the effects. Moderation is the key with or without pepcid (famotidine).
Answered on Jan 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Arias
19 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, but...: Some antihistamines can block the vasodilation in the skin that causes flushing from alcohol, which is proximally caused by build up of acetaldehyde. ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
You can, but…: The Asian flush, as you term it , is caused by an enzyme which makes you metabolize alcohol into acetaldehyde. Since this is a genetic issue, Pepcid a ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Should be ok: If your last drink of alcohol was 3hrs ago, should be fine to take.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Talk to prescriber: Please talk to your prescriber of famotidine about this , they know the entire history and your life circumstances, you may not really be a good candi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month