U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) treat my acne and scars?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Get a real Rx: That stuff is weak and overpriced. If you have gotten scars, you should already be on prescription meds. I am sorry this happened and you need to get with your personal physician.

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Will clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) work for my bad acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Too weak: If you call it bad, you. Need to get with a competent physician now. Clear aril is weak and pricey. We can manage you.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
Can you leave the clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) ulra acne+mask on all night?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can I use clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) on my back acne?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Benzoyl peroxide and metrogel to treat acne rosacea, how to use?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
