U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can i use clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) on my back acne?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: However, you will probably get a much better result with a prescription topical agent such as Clindamycin with or without a retinoic acid derivative. If this isn't sufficient, your physician may choose an oral antibiotic that's right for you -- oral tetracycline kept me mostly clear for 25 years. Dermatologists have bigger guns. Today, no one should have to endure problem acne. Good luck.
Dr. Stephen Friedman
Dermatology 42 years experience
Yes: Clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) is very effective to treat mild to moderate acne.
Last updated Apr 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
