U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Serbia
A 21-year-old female asked:

Do you have any experience with clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) pads, lotions or creams? i would buy it because of the mild acne problems and marks.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
May be enough: This is reasonably-priced benzoyl peroxide with some other ingredients, promoted by disk jockeys in the usa and elsewhere since the 1960's. If your current regimen is not helping, you may wish to visit your physician for guidance on comprehensive management. The marks won't disappear -- if you need this, a dermatologist may be able to help.
Last updated May 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
