A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can I take feldene (piroxicam) with paracetamol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Yes: Assuming you're not allergic to either. Feldene is an NSAID or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory like ibuprofen. It can cause stomach ulcers and kidney damage but it's not guaranteed to do so. Paracetamol is the international name for Acetaminophen sold in the states as tylenol (acetaminophen) which can cause liver damage when taken in excess. In low-to-moderate doses, both can be used together.
Answered on Aug 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience in Pain Management
Yes: Paracetamol is actually tylenol (acetaminophen). The one thing you should be concerned is not to take too much of this medicine as it is know to caus ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience in Dentistry
Not likely a cure: You can take these for pain as they are pain medications, but if you have an infection around that erupting wisdom tooth the medicines may not cure. B ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: I am not a fan of piroxicam as it is an NSAID with fairly high risk of side effects. I would consult with a rheumatologist about your arthritis. You c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Feldene (piroxicam): "FELDENE (piroxicam) is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to piroxicam. FELDENE (piroxicam) should not be given to patients who ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month