U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

My wife has had 2 miscarriages and was diagnosed with thrombophilia. she needs heparin shots. is there any chance of success?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Ricotta
Vascular Surgery 49 years experience
Possible with help: Thrombophilia makes carrying a pregnancy difficult because of clotting off of the blood vessels in the placenta. Successful pregnancy is possible with close attention and collaboration with a high risk OB and a hematologist who specializes in bleeding and clotting disorders. Usually heparin or some other anticoagulant is given during the pregnancy
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
