U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kissimmee, FL
A 41-year-old female asked:

3 miscarriages and a&c mthfr should i be on lovenox (enoxaparin) or heparin on next pregnancy

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Discuss with a : Hematologist about a blood disorder possibly causing your miscarriages. Best wishes !
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Discuss with doctor: Not sure what a&c means. Mthfr mutation is very weakly associated with miscarriage. If you are heterozygous then blood thinning medicines are not indicated. If you are homozygous then possibly. Ask about a fasting homocystine test. Your age of 41 is also a risk factor for miscarriage.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
