A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would a compression garment aid in tightening loose skin after weight loss surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Surely, tight & firm: Many of our patients use tightening garments instead of plastic surgery. With a doctors prescription, you can often consider a "health care expense".
Answered on Dec 5, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
No: Skin eleasticity is best altered by physical fitness and stop smoking and avoid sun exposure.
Answered on Jul 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Forget about weight: You need to focus on a healthy diet with protein fruits and vegetables. Try to eat less fats carbs and sugars. Then you must work on an exercise plan ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
14 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Diet and Exercise: At 16 the best option for weight loss is diet and exercise. You can work with a personal trainer or nutritionist who can help you and keep you accoun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tammi Schlichtemeier
30 years experience Pediatrics
Exercises: Try pectoral muscle exercises. Those can be demonstrated by your trainer/ staff at gym. These are the muscles on the chest behind the breasts.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: Talk to plastic surgeon to review your options. You need in person evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month