A member asked:
Disclaimer

how can i tighten up loose skin? i had gastric bypass surgery last year and lost 130 pounds. i have lots of loose skin and have not been able to get rid of it. any ideas short of surgery to remove it? exercising has not helped.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andres Taleisnik
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Congratulations : Congratulations on your weight loss. There is absolutely no way to address your loose skin without an abdominoplasty surgery (tummy tuck). Exercise may improve muscle tone, but won't do anything for the skin. Anyone who proposes anything else for your degree of weight loss is just stealing your money. Andres taleisnik, M.D. http://www.ataleisnikmd.com follow my practice and plastic surgery on facebook and twitter: facebook: http://www.Facebook.Com/pages/andres-taleisnik-md/112392538831584 twitter: http://twitter.Com/ataleisnikmd.
Answered on Nov 1, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Megan Jack
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Massive weight loss: Really the only way to successfully eliminate the hanging fat that remains after massive weight loss is surgery. Surgery to remove this skin will help improve appearance, clothing fit, body contour, and hygiene as well. The trade off are scars but those can often be hidden by undergarments/swimwear, etc and for many patients the tradeoff is worth it. Well done!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Surgery: It requires plastic surgery.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Junig
32 years experience Psychiatry
Find insurance?: Not a med answer, but is there a way you can get insurance? Is there a medicaid program? Does your county offer health assistance, or your hospital ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Congratulations : Congratulations on your massive weight loss. After bariatric surgery, the currently recommended waiting period before having a lower body lift, or oth ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Options are few: In younger individuals , excessive skin to some extent moulds itself , by toning the body with exercises along with application elastic bandages , m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month