A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are there any over-the-counter medications similar to clobetasol propionate for excema?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Nothing that strong: Clobetasol is a very potent topical steroid and can cause atrophy of the skin if overused, so it and medications of similar strength need to be supervised and prescribed by your physician.
Answered on Jun 6, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
ECZEMA: Yes it is safe to breastfeed even though you are using steroid cream.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Yes you can: Keep in mind it is a "strong" steroid prescription medication so use it sparingly and do not use it for weeks upon end. A good plan would be to use i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
NO NO NO: See a dermatologist. Eczema and urticaria are completely different. You left out any clues to the true diagnosis. Neither eczema nor chronic urticaria ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Some goes away: Scars often fade in time. Some never go away completely, though. If scars don't fade after a while, some people choose to see a plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month