A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use clobetasol ointment or cream for eczema? (dyshidrotic eczema) until when? thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Yes you can: Keep in mind it is a "strong" steroid prescription medication so use it sparingly and do not use it for weeks upon end. A good plan would be to use it for 2 weeks, then off 2 weeks. It can discolor or thin the skin out or cause striae if used too much. Also avoid using it in certain areas like the face or the inguinal area where the skin is very thin.
Answered on Jun 8, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
ECZEMA: Yes it is safe to breastfeed even though you are using steroid cream.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No problem : The steroid creams you put on your skin are not absorbed past the the skin in enough quantity to effect your immune system.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
NO: Dyshidrotic eczema presents on palms & soles. You need to see a dermatologist. You do not specify which cream was tried. That is very important as so ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Archibald Miller
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Steroid: You may apply a low strength steroid ointment daily to the area. If there is no response within a month, it is best to discontinue and seek a local ph ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month