A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my iron tested 276 out of 50-160 ref range, i have been taking a supplement called "blood builder' which contains iron. how dangerous is this level?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Too high....hemochro: Your iron level is much more than what is needed and thus not a good thing...there is such a thing as too much. As a male, you do NOT have a natural way of losing iron (females menstruates monthly), excess iron build up can cause liver,pancreas, heart trouble, even testicular failure---hemochromatosis = excess iron. So pumping iron and testicular failure maybe opposite of want you want...
Answered on Dec 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Other data needed: Ferritin is the storage form of iron that makes sure you always have normal serum iron level as in your case. You need to look at your hemoglobin and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Extremely: Even before you become anemic, iron deficiency will slow you down at work and play. You need to find why you're anemic -- non-meat-eaters often need t ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
About six months: You may get ferritin level done again after completing iron replacement treatment.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not getting enough: Iron and 2 months aren't enough to judge, revisit your doctor to revise the dose you are taking, and look for a cause, if still not corrected ask for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month