U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marina, CA
A 40-year-old female asked about a 63-year-old male:

has advanced liver disease and chronic pain- calcification fused spine. his doctor said ok to use lidocaine patch. not sure if safe, another option?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mijail Serruya
Neurology 16 years experience
Safe: A lidocaine patch can be a good option for patients in whom giving a drug by mouth can cause side effects throughout the body. While some of the patch's lidocaine can get into the blood, it is much less: caution should always be used with any drug. Physical therapy, mindfulness meditation, biofeedback and clinical hypnosis can also be very effective at bringing relief.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
