U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A female asked:

sharp, lower right abdomen pain becoming more consistent, some bleeding, 7 wksectopic? how urgent? it's a saturday...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Could be urgent...: If you have had a positive pregnancy test AND one-sided abdominal pain, this really could be an ectopic pregnancy. If so, it can sometimes be treated with medications. But if you wait until things become emergent, you could be in serious trouble - bleeding can be serious enough to put your life at risk! Go to the ER. They will do an ultrasound and blood test to sort this out. LGromko MD


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
