U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sanford, FL
A 69-year-old female asked:

Ate steamed oysters 12/6. entered hosp. on 12/8 with severe viral gastroenteritis. still having loose, yellow stool. normal for situation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Yes: It is quite common for viral gastroenteritis severe enough to require hospitalization to upsel the colon for a long while until you are able to "repopulate" normal bowel organisms. Not to worry you WILL get better! Hope this helps Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
