A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a dermatologist treat wrinkles?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes,but a plastic: surgeon can remove them.
Answered on Dec 12, 2014
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: They can treat them, there are Dermatologist who do plastic surgery. But make sure your physician is well trained.
Answered on May 3, 2015
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: A variety of options, approaches, fillers, medications, procedures and devices can be used by a dermatologist to treat wrinkles. First minimize sunburns and tobacco use if you do so.
Answered on May 3, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. Best 2 specialists for wrinkles are dermatologist and facial plastic surgeon.
Answered on May 3, 2015
Dr. Neeraja Mattay
34 years experience Dermatology
Dr. knows best: Your dermatologist is actually your best resource for wrinkle treatments. Every person is different and a board-certified dermatologist has the innate understanding of what the skin needs. Treatment is not just about a particular product, device, or technique, it is about your skin and what it needs to look and feel rejuvenated. http://dermdocs.com/ has numerous options for better looking skin.
Answered on Jul 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Prescription: I recommend a prescription product for reasons of quality and safety!
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Hogan
35 years experience General Surgery
Definitely yes: A doctor with an interest in skin care can provide you with much more powerful products to help reverse sun damage. There are many non-invasive ways ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
30 years experience Holistic Medicine
Topical antioxidant: topical antioxidants lke Vit C or OPC are often used to treat facial skin wrinkles or sun injury
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
No: No, but is houd be used only for a few days in this area. This may represent contact allergy which needs to be identified. Discuss patch testing to id ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month