A female asked:
Disclaimer

want to use anti-aging retinol(i'm 47).tried an otc but caused some new wrinkles. are otc products effective or is better to get rx from dermatologist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Prescription: I recommend a prescription product for reasons of quality and safety!
Answered on Sep 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well : I need to see a picture of exam rashes to give more information on the diagnosis. Seborrheic dermatitis and Tinea or candida can cause fungal rashes ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
This is a lot: The daily recommendation of vitamin A for adult women is 2,300 IU. You are taking OVER 25 TIMES that much! There are concerns regarding toxicity of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: This can cause red skin, dry skin, flaking skin. But not wrinkles.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
No: While a retinol is somewhat effective, it is not as effective as tretinoin. However, it is less irritating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month