U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 51-year-old male asked:

No prostate,rising psa, negative bone scan. what can i expect for treatment steps. very anxious. 51yr,surg. 1/13 - salvg rad,hormone therapy, .6 psa?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Tsai
Urology 31 years experience
Rising PSA: In order to determine the next steps, it is important to know if your PSA ever dropped to zero. With hormonal therapy, the PSA should be undetectable. What was the pathology from your surgery? IF bone scan is negative, that only rules out metastatic disease to the bony structures. Micrometastatic disease is the most likely with a rising PSA. It is also important to have at least 3 PSA results
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
