U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Confused - in a healthy young adult, are pea-sized neck and supraclavicular lymph nodes for months normal or should they not be palable?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Nason
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 18 years experience
Should be ok: Especially if you are thin, nodes less than 1 cm are usually nothing to worry about. If they persist or grow, would recommend an evaluation. This could involve imaging. Some people get biopsies.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
