U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

My 2 month old baby is a little fussy and keeps sucking on his fist and biting on my shoulder, could it be too early to be teething? he is well fed

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Sucking/biting: The newborn is endowed with a tremendous drive to suckle, based on the pleasure sensors in their lips. This helps them learn to feed, after 9 months of nutrition via umbilical cord. The sucking,biting, gnawing behavior of infants is more one of self soothing than hunger or teeth.I'm not convinced teeth have much to do with the symptoms of infants,though they take the blame for a lot.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
