A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i would like to know what would give me less amount of disability having a cast or having orif surgery for a broken fibula/ ankle?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
Do you mean: Down time? It really depends on what the issue is. Orif seldom fail and heal within 6-8 weeks. In a cast we can't estimate time of healing, we have to take x-rays every two weeks to see if its healing. My preference for displaced fracture is orif. I think it is more predictable.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
Dr. John Anderson
21 years experience Podiatry
ORIF: Orif will get you the closest back to a normal condition.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
Dr. Marshall Solomon
47 years experience Podiatry
Depends on displacem: Depends on how much displacement of the fracture. If over 2mm of displacement and at level of the ankle joint or above orif would be beneficial.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Divelbiss
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Bone stimulator: sometimes it takes longer than six weeks to show much healing on the X-ray, particularly if you haven't been bearing weight on it. In that instance t ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Nicora
23 years experience Internal Medicine
1.5 hours : The distal part or end of the fibula is near the ankle.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: If you have had a recent check up and your ankle is healed, and if your pain is very mild, it is not terribly unusual to have some mild discomfort whe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Padraic Obma
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be patient: Make sure your surgeon is fine with you walking in a shoe only 5 weeks after surgery. If so, it is very normal to walk with a limp so soon after surg ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month